Volume: CBÉ 0463 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0003

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0463, Page 0003

1. (no title) (continued)

Pat - was out makin' hand-shakins in his meadow wan day, an' a terrible whirl bhlast came jusht is he was finishin' off the lasht wan.

(continued from previous page)
    another twisht or two maybe, only that his wife came in shoutin; an' cryin', that their bhest cow was in a bog-hole. "O Laws a day sez Pat", an him jumpin out o' the bed "Oye think os she dead?"
    "Is dead is a dure nail" sez the wife, but we'd betther ger her out of the bog-hole anyway.
    Pat hurried up, an' dhresshed himsel, an' et a bit, while the wife called the neighbours ta help them take out the cow

A week from that day there was a fair in Collooney, and Pat havin gethered a few pounds in the meantime, decided that the besht job he could do, was ta sthrick off ta the fair, an' buy some kind o' an ould sthripper that id keep them in a sup o' milk for the Winther. He set out very early in the mornin' is it was a long way ta the fair, an' when he was about half way on his journey, he felt that he'd like ta ate another bit ta keep him in good thrim for the fair. He called inta a little house be the side o' the road, an' he jusht found them at their breakfast, for wan o' the lads was preparin' ta go ta the fair too. Pat sat down an' waited for him, when he had abit et, an' he was jusht goin ta sthart off, when he heard this grunt, comin' from the "pouch" in the kitchen an' when he looked round, this ould head appeared out
    Date
    Item type