Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 05_001

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 05_001

Potatoes are grown on my farm. There is an acre of potatoes sown under ground each year. The amount does vary. My father prepares the ground. The ground is not manured before being turned up. The potatoes are sown in drills. The ground is ploughed first then harrowed then rolled and the drills are then opened and the manure is spread and the potatoes are spread and the drills are closed.
    A plough is used generally but sometimes a spade. Wooden ploughs were used long ago but there are no trace of them now. The spades are not made locally they are bought in a shop.
    Before the potatoes are sown they are sorted and cut into slits. The local people
    Mary Quinn