School: Cluain Tuaiscirt (roll number 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 12_026

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0029C, Page 12_026

1. A glorious day at Glenties
    The street of Glenties, and the gateways off it, and all vacant spaces by it, were crammed with people and cattle, and carts, and tens, and apple-stands: and the houses were thronged to the doors, and to the windows out of which hundreds were leaning to watch the great gay, surging crown on the street below. The moving and talking and shouting and crying of the thousands that hid the street filled my ears with one continuous roar, that for a while awed and daunted me, who had never before heard anything remotely approaching it.
    But the seething mass of people who struggled for passage
    Margaret Shiel