Scoil: Cluain Tuaiscirt (uimhir rolla 1405)

Cluain Tuaiscirt, Co. na Gaillimhe
(ní thugtar ainm)
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_083

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0029C, Leathanach 03_083

The wind blew steadily out of the north, and i could not go astray by holding in the teeth of it.

The wind blew steadily out of the north, and I could not go astray by holding in the teeth of it. Before me was the empty spread of pasture-land, and beyond, that beech woods to the marshes of Suck: and beyond Suck I must be before morning.
    So, grasping cloud and sword under an arm, I struck the long slipping hillman gait, the huner's lope that eats the miles. The keen wind sharpened me, the thin rain freshened me: the dark was a friend of mine. A strange new gaiety came over me. It was splendid to be free again. But an hour ago had I stared into the weary horror of the dungeon and only now did I know
    Cláir Ní Mhaoláin