Scoil: Corr Riabhach

Correagh Glebe, Co. an Chabháin
R. Mac Éamuis

with them.
    The then parish priest, Father Owen O Reilly, decided to settle the ghost. He did so and during the exorcism the priest made the promise that he would never go over that bridge again. After that the passers-by were not interfered with.
    Some time after a man named Clarke, who lived along the Ballyjamesduff road, which passes over Dunancory bridge, shot himself accidentally. Father Owen was called to the dying man. Forgetting his promise he went by way of Dunancory Bridge. As he was passing the bridge a black shape jumped up on the horse's back. Father Owen proceeded on foot and attended the dying man
    When the man died the priest walked back to Dunancory Bridge and was again confronted by the black shape. He decided to settle