Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Baile Mhic Aodha, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Lisduff, it is situated in the parish of Ballymachugh it is in the barrony of clonmahon.
    There are twenty houses in Lisduff, there is about seventy people in Lisduff. There are two families of Smiths two Reillys and two McCabes. there are seven slated houses in Lisduff the rest of them are tatched there are three labourers cottages and the rest are farmers houses. Lisduff gets its name from a black forth. There are no realy old people in the townland, houses were more common in olden times, there are seven ruins in Lisduff. It is boggy hilly and good land there are a few streams the are not known
    An Lios Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
    Ludlow Dobson