Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Baile Mhic Aodha, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. The local landlords were the Maxwells. I heard they were settled in the district nearly three hundred years or since Cromwell's time.
    2. The Maxwells were mostly good landlords, but some of them eighty or ninety years ago carried out evictions for non-payment of rent in some cases, and sometimes when the tenant's leases expired. Some of the evicted people emigrated to America, and other places, and more of them stopped in the country and became labourers.
    3. The landlord came into possession for services rendered to the British Government.
    4. The landlord some hundred years ago could evict a tenant if he displeased him; and as he had great
    Hilda Heaney
    An Tulaigh Bhuí, Co. an Chabháin