Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Baile Mhic Aodha, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Dhuinnín

1. This is a very true story which I am going to tell.
    Some time ago there lived in the townland of Tawlagh, a woman. This woman was accused by neighbours of taking the butter off the milk.
    She was very old and got very ill. She was in great pain, and a neighbour woman called in to see her. The sick woman kept saying continually I never will die till my tub is full this tub was a firkin which held a lot of butter.
    The neighbour woman when she saw the old woman agony returned home and brought back as much butter as filled the tub and as soon as the last bit was in the woman died.
    Kenneth Tilson
    John Tilson