School: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Baile Mhic Aodha, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Dhuinnín

1. I live in the townland of Lisduff. The Parish is Ballymachugh. Its Barony is Clonmahon. Lisduff got it name by the black-fort. There are twenty one families. There are about seventy people this district. These are the most common names in Lisduff McCabes, Smiths and O Riellies. My house is thatched. Cetty Maher is over seventy and Tommie Smith. They can't tell Irish stories. They can tell stories in English. Cetty Maher and Tommie Smith
    Lisduff Lisduff
    Kilnaleck P.O. Kilnaleck P.O.
    Co. Cavan Co. Cavan
    The houses were more numerous in olden times. They are not all in ruins. Some people went to America long ago. It is all hilly, boggy and good land. There is no wood in Lisduff only a few trees
    An Lios Dubh, Co. an Chabháin
    Arthur Mc Clean