School: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Ballymachugh, Co. Cavan
S. Ní Dhuinnín

1. Hallow Eve always falls on the 31st October it is the day before. All Saint's day. There are a lot of customs such as playing tricks, games and other things.
    There are a lot of games such as ducking for apples in a tub of water and hanging up apples in the roof of the houses and see who will catch it in his mouth. Some people play tricks on that night such as taking the whells off other people carts and stuffing the chimneys with hay and tying the doors with a rope. So the the houses would be full of smoke. There are a lot of Superstitions, (Such as) people believe that ghosts and fairies is out on that night.
    Leslie Gordon