Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Baile Mhic Aodha, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Dhuinnín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once two Cockney pals who went down to the seaside for a day or two. And took a room with two beds in it.
    They went (down to) about seeing the sights, and when they retired for the night they could not find the electric light switch. So they decided to go to bed in the dark; and being very tired and sleepy, by mistake they both got into the same bed. Presently one calls out to the other: I say, Bill there's a fellow in my bed,
    Thats funny Joe; so there is in mine,
    What shall we do? Lets kick the beggars out.
    Then ensued a determined struggle, which ended in Joe landing on the floor with a crash, Ive kicked my feller out, Joe, called out Bill, in triumph. Have you responded Joe, and my beggar kicked me out.
    Frank Higgins
    Fortland, Co. an Chabháin