Scoil: Baile Mhic Aodha (Ballymachugh)

Baile Mhic Aodha, Co. an Chabháin
S. Ní Dhuinnín

1. Generally the Dapping takes place in May.
    The tackle which is used for the salmon - trout fishing are rods, lines reels, and hooks The different sorts of baits are the black fly, dry fly, wet fly and the green-drake fly. Rods are used from land or in boats.
    The average weight of salmon - trout caught in Lough Sheelin is three or four pounds but some are caught up to nine pounds.
    The regulations are you cannot fish for trout from October till March Anyone doing so is liable to a heavy penalty. Anyone catching pike is given threepence per head on each pike caught as pike prey on the trout.
    Kenneth Tilson
    Mullaghboy, Co. an Chabháin