School: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. Round here there are many ideas regarding the sixteenth day of July. This day is commonly known as St. Smitten's Day. It is believed that if it rains on St. Swather's Day it will rain for a period of forty days and forty nights. It is also believed that it was on that day long also that God started the Deluge.
    In the bounty longford there is a small village known as Bunlaghey. There is a fair held there annually on the 26th July. It is hoped that the weather is fine on that day, because the people around here believe that if ti rains on that day it will rain for another long period of forty days and forty nights.
    K. Greene