School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. Certain Days
    Many are the beliefs which are locally kept up concerning the weather. It is said that if it rains on St Switten's Day, 15th July, it will rain for forty days and forty nights. It is also said that if it rains on the fair day of Bunlaghey, a village in Co. Longford, 26th July it will rain for a similar period. It is said that the twelve days after Christmas are symbolic to the twelve months of the year, and if it rains on any of those days the month corresponding to it will also be wet.
    Birds
    It is said that if water birds, such as the seagull come inland we will have rain very soon. If the weather-bleet {?} chirps it is a sign of good weather. If it does not chirp it is a sign of rain. Surer still for rain, is the low flight of the swallows and the loud quacking of the ducks.
    Animals.
    Animals, too give us signs of the weather. We all know that if a dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. If a donkey stands with its back to a wall of ditch it is another wet sign. if a cat is seen
    Kevin Greene