School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. Around here there are many people who have the power to perform cures for certain diseases and for other bodily defects. These cures are also carried out in different ways some by a rub and others by giving the sufferer something to eat. In the locality many people have the cure for a sprain such as Mrs Philip Maguire Corlateerin and Mr Pat Fergusan Loonogs. In the following way the first named cures this defect. She rubs the sprained foot or hand but before she performs the cure the sufferer had to point out the ilfated spot. She rubs it saying at the same time the secret words of the cure. She can only perform this cure on Mondays and Thursdays. The last mentioned performs it in a similar way.
    Norrie Maguire