Scoil: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a man knew a girl that he would like to marry on account of her fortune, he would get another man, who was fairly well acquainted with him and the girl, to introduce them. That night they go to the girl's house and on most occasions they bring a bottle of "uisge bheatha". After a while when they get considerable courage the introducer puts his questions before the girl. They take into consideration the man's valuation and many other things. If everything seemed satisfactory the match was made and the wedding day fixed.
  2. In those days the wedding did not take place until midday. They spend the morning at the bride's house. At noon they used to go to the chapel for the marriage ceremony. From there they proceeded to a nearby village and spend the day there. That night they come home passing as many villages as possible. When they arrived the "strawbays" were there awaiting the party's return. The groom generally gave them one pound or ten schillings according to his purse. There they spend the night performing all other customs such
    Teangacha
    Norrie Maguire