School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. We here in the middle of Ireland are not subject to the severe storms that the people of the bleak districts of Connemara have to contend with. Yet there has been storms that will remain in the minds of the people of this locality and that are still talked about by many a "seanadhaidhe" during the long winter nights. They can tell many a terrifying story about "the night of the big wind". On the nineteenth of February 1839 a great storm arose. It did considerable damage in this district. The gable of St Matthews's church Crosskeys was knocked down and the stones were blown through neighbouring fields. Many animals left their nightly abode and were killed by lightening. After all this damage I think it deserves the fitting title given to it.
    Another night of great anxiety for all people was the fourteenth of August 1897. Though it was not as bad as "the night of the big wind" it will probably range second in the line of local storms. On that night the lightening lit up the sky as if it was a house on fire.
    N. Maguire