Scoil: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The word "Rhyme" hear describes the history contained in these lines. I collected them from a very old family - the Red Barneys - Red Barney was supposed to come to Crosskeys penniless. He saved up and brought a hen and a flock of chickens. He died about ten years ago - the possessor of three farms of land.
    "Johnnt" the somhoses, referred to in the last lines of the poem, is supposed to be a Johnny Gaffney -The local poet of his time. Most of the families in Loonogs were Gaffneys. The Townland of Tullytrain was and is a stronghold of Bradys. The old families are still in their hold homesteads: Galligans _ Gaffneys _ Bradys _ Smiths _ Tays _ McBreans. There were so many of the same name in the one townland that various epithets were used as distinguishing marks. The following names (distinguishing marks) still live: The Butchers; were Gaffneys of Killeatain _ The "Big Pab" were Gaffneys of Loonogs. The "Bucks" were
      1. poetry
    J. Brady