Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Smiths of Carr. The "Gos" were Smiths of Carrickatubber. The "Frosts" were Smiths of Lislea. The "Daffneys" were Smiths also of Lislea. The Bradys were divided into "the Fats" "The Charleys" "The Jaes" _ the "Phildys" _ and the "Big Charleys," and the "Brians." The Soden family were big enough at one time to give their name to give their name to a Townland. "Pottle", a very common townland in Cavan, was and is known as "Pottlesoden" The name is now extinct.
    The names mentioned in the Rhyme are very commonplace today around Crosskeys. In the school and at the church you still have P. Galligans _ B. Gaffneys (Barney mór) Tommy Smiths _ Brian Bradys. We have two or three of these names still, and we distinguish between them by some epithet _ in most cases the names used above still distinguish them.
      1. filíocht
    J. Brady