Scoil: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The present church was built in 1839. Its age is known from "the night of the Big Wind". It is told that it was not completed at that time, and the roof was taken off with the wind.
    The parish priest then was a Fr Murray. A slab in the vestry associates his name with the erection of the church.
    The old chapel was in the townland of Loonogs, beside the village of Crosskeys. Its site is still pointed out. Here too was a flourishing school before the time the new church was built.
    Quite a number of pastors have presided over the parish during the last 100 years. In 1835 a Fr. Owen O'Rielly was P.P. with a Fr. Wm. McCauley as his curate. It was his successor built the present chapel in 1839.
    Since then a Fr. Gilroy
    Kevin Greene