School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. The landlord of this area was a gentleman named O'Connor, who lived at Baltrasna, two or three miles beyond Oldcastle and some twenty miles from Crosskeys.
    He gave the present school site for a school for the used of his tenants, and he built the school also with the labour of his tenants. The managership of the school was in his hands to the close of the last century. It is said that he disappeared _ also that he died in some workhouse. His place at Baltrasna is now occupied by a family named Murdock.
    The school as built by the tenants, was a single roomed thatched house - no ceiling, and it remained so till 1914 when it was ceiled. In 1920 the house was reconstructed _ seated _ enlarged, _ and vested a grant being obtained by Rev. M. Young P.P. Manage
    Kevin Greene