Scoil: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    consisted of a kitchen and two bedrooms. In any of these houses where the family was big, it was a common feature to see a settle bed in the kitchen. This bed had to fulfill two duties, a bed by night and a table by day.
  2. These houses are becoming more numerous nowadays. The very poorest can live in a good two storied slated house under the cottage system. These slated houses consist of a kitchen and bedrooms. There is generally two rooms downstairs and one of these is generally set apart as a parlour, the bigger one is always kept for the kitchen as there is nothing more important especially in farmer's houses than a big kitchen.
        1. buildings
    Norrie Maguire