Scoil: Crosskeys

Carraig an Tobair, Co. an Chabháin
Thomas Greene

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name given to the cowhouses in this district is a byre. It is made to suit the number of cows. The walls are generally made of stone but in some places they are made of tin. The floor is usually made of cement. A manger is cut off with boards and this prevents the cows from scattering the hay. At the bottom a cemented shore is made so that it leaves it easy to clean the byre.
    Pigsty
    This is another very important outoffice at a farmer's house, as there is hardly a house in the country that has not a few pigs. A pigsty is made of stone and it is roofed with tin. The sty is generally divided in two. One side is used as a nightly abode whilst the other is used at meal times. The two roomed pigsty proves a great convenience to the farmer, as he can go in and put the feeding in the troughs and then he can let the pigs out off the other department to eat their food.