School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. This small village lies in a valley at the foot of Sliglah mountain on the south side thereof. It is situated mostly in the townland of Carrickatubber - along the road which runs directly south from the town of Cavan to the town of Ballyjamesduff - immortalised by Percy French - It is about 5 1/2 Irish miles from Cavan and 3 1/2 from Ballyjamesduff. The village is not modern - nor is it as prosperous as it once was. Fifty years ago nineteen families lived in this village.
    Today half-a-dozen families make up the population. Then it had its bakery - its fair and its mill. Today it has none of these. It comprises a school - a creamery - a Post Office and three public houses.
    The official name of the village in Irish is " Carraig an Tobair " as the village is situated in this townland. I cannot see why a real Irish word as " Crosskeys " is
    Languages
    Thomas Greene