School: Crosskeys

Cross Keys, Co. Cavan
Thomas Greene

1. Dwelling houses
    In this locality three classes of houses are to be found. First the old mud wall cabins are to be found, but in small numbers. Secondly we have the stone wall tatched houses, but lastly and more numerous come the two storied slated houses.
    Mud wall houses
    These houses date back to the days of the landlords, when the people were too poor to build a good stone wall house. These mud wall houses consisted of a kitchen and one or two bedrooms. There is one of these houses near the school, and it is owned by John Dane, an old man. His houses is one of the most comfortable in the district.
    Stone wall houses
    These houses are to be found mostly in the country but they are disappearing very fastly, also, as the people are getting loans from the Government to repair their houses. These houses
        1. buildings
    Norrie Maguire