Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Joseph Doorley Glebe, Ballinahown, Athlone, is often referred to as "Doorley of the Boyne". It is said that an ancestor of his fought at the battle of the Boyne.
    The Egans of Straduff are called the "Black Cuffs". The name refers to cuffs ancestors wore for style, but it appears they were not as clean as their critics wished.
    The whole village of Straduff is peopled by Egans (Mac Aodagáin). There is difference of opinion as to where they came from to Straduff. Some say they first came from Tipperary and that the person who brought the name was a cobbler. Others say the first Egan from County Tipperary was a fugitive from justice of the law. There are a dozen families now and they are all related.
      1. daoine
    Mr Thomas Daly