School: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Boxty bread was made from rasped potatoes and a small quantity of flour. It was a treat for November night. It had a peculiar taste and was enjoyed. It required plenty of butter.
    It was rarely made - just for All Hallow's Eve.
    Sowens. The seeds that came from the mill with the oaten meal were steeped in a large crock and left to soak for a fortnight. When strained out the water was whitish in colour and somewhat thick and very, very, sour. It was so sour that it was relished for a drink. Often it was boiled, when it thickened and became like gruel. It was said to be very strengthening, but too rich for the blood. If used too often the blood would become too hot and boils would be likely to break out.
    It was also known by the name "Flummery".
    1. táirgí