School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. The Parish of Milane and Ballinahown
    Two saints are venerated by the people of this parish St. Ciaran of Clonmacnoise, and St Manchan of Leamonaghan. One part of the parish was in the diocese of Clonmacnoise always, the other was not, namely, the part that looks to St Monahan as its patron. The principal church of the Parish is in the townland of Ballinahown. It is now thirty-two years old and replaces the old church which was built about the time of Catholic Emancipation.
    Before the new church was built in Boher there was an old church in the townland of Cooldorrough. This old church was sacked by the English soldiery and the shrine of St. Monahan which it contained taken away. The Mooney's of Doon, protestants, rescued it, and had it in keeping for a number of years. When the new church in Boher was built twenty men appeared at daybreak, outside the house of Mr. Mooney to demand the shrine. He did not wish to hand it over, but the Catholics were determined to have it, so he reluctantly gave it. Four men of the name of Buachalla carried it on their shoulders to Boher church, and from that time their family have a cure in their hair for chin-cough. Their descendants are still in the same farm as they were then. The parish priests
    Mr John Ryan
    Glebe, Co. Offaly