School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. There are three churchyards in the parish of Milane and Ballinahown namely, - Leamonaghan in the townland of Leamonaghan. Lias in the townland of that name and Bohar in the townland of Boher. They are all in use. Besides these there are small churchyards for children, one in the townland of Rashina, another in the townland of Straduff.
    There is an old graveyard in the townland of Killantubber, another in the townland of Corr, another in the townland of Glebe, another in the townland of Kilgarvin which are not in use.
    Mr John Egan
    Straduff, Co. Offaly