School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. It is a sign of death to fall in a churchyard or to bring clay on your boots out of it.
    It is not lucky to take a new plot for a child.
    People do not like to see grass wither over a grave. They like to see grass nice and green in a short time.
    The banshee cries certain families, O'Donoghue's, Duffy's, Galvin's, Hennessey's, Kennedy's, Moran's.
    It is considered unlucky to bring a corpse into a house. Should a person die outside, he is waked in an outhouse.
    It is considered mean not to give a decent burial. Pipes are supplied at wakes, and entertainment given regardless of expense. In times gone by whiskey was often given out so lavishly to those attending wakes and funerals that poor people often had to sell the stock of their farms to pay for it.
    A grave should not be made on Sunday. Four people of the same name of the deceased are to raise the coffin first. A man having four sons can have a private funeral.
    Mrs Maria Kennedy
    Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly