School: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm at home are:-
    Praiseac, Dandelion, Crowfoot, Chickweeds, Spune, Scutch-grass, Rag-weeds, Rib-grass. Groundsel, Thistles, Rushes, Ferns.
    Praiseac impoverishes the soil very much.
    Scutch-grass spreads rapidly, and if allowed to go on it would cover the field in a very short time. Chick-weed spreads very rapidly and smothers whatever crop it grows on. Dandelion impoverishes the soil but does not spread rapidly.
    Certain herbs only grow where the land is poor. Thistles grow very high in good land.
    Ferns grow in poor land. The sap of the dandelion which is like milk is used as a cure for warts. Dock leaves are used (for) as a cure for the sting of a nettle. Herbs were used in former times for the cure of certain diseases. There were certain people in every district that used the herbs. Ointment was also made from herbs. Rushes grow only on low or swampy land.