Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Rashinagh, Co. Offaly
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    A teacher used to teach in the townland of Straduff in a house in High Street. He used to teach for about six months at a time, and then remove to another district. His name was Murphy. He was paid a few pence per week by the scholars - more or less according to the class in which the scholar was enrolled. The double Spelling Book was taught, the Voster and the Reading Made Easy. Another school was conducted by a Mr. Murphy in Cooldorrough - a townland about a mile north of Rashina. It stood beside the old church of Cooldorrough.
    In the Glebe parish of Ballinahown in the house now occupied by Mr John Ryan was a Protestant school. It also served as a courthouse. The attendance was about thirty-five on an average. The pupils were the children of Protestants living in the neighbourhood. At present there is only one Protestant family - the Mooneys of Doon - in the whole district, and even that has no school-going children.
    Managers of Rashina N.S. (Nsoin Caillin Ror Sionnaigh
    V. Rev. Canon D. Reynolds P.P. Ballinahown