Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are five Holy Wells in this Parish, St. Patrick's in Reynaun, St. Monahan's in the townland of Kilantubber, St. Brigid's in the townland of Castletown, another St. Monahan's in the townland of Leamonaghan, and another St. Brigid's in the townland of Straduff. People still visit them, to get cured. But they can only visit St. Monahan's to get cured on St. Monahan's day. When they visit St. Monahan's well on St. Monahan's day they bring home with them a bottle of the water from the well, and then the water is good to cure until St. Monahan's day comes again. Rounds are still performed and prayers said. Each well has a cure for a different disease. St. Monahan's in Kilantubber cures toothache, and St. Monahan's in Leamonaghan cure sore eyes. St. Brigid's in Castletown cures toothache and St. Brigid's in Straduff cures swelling. Offerings are usually left behind at the well. Once the owner of (the well) St. Brigid's well in Castletown, closed the well because the people were visiting the well and trespassing on his field. Every night after the well was closed, the water used to come up on the room floor, and it used to go down again in the morning, but every night the water used ot rise higher and he had to open the well again. There is an old Whitethorn tree beside St. Monaghan's well in Kilantubber and it is said to be there since St. Monahan blessed the well.
    Mr John Egan
    Coill na gCarnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí