Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Linen Weaving
    In this district there was a weaver named Mullen who lived in the district of Castlrea in the parish of Millane and Ballinahown in the County of Offaly. At that time the people, used to grow flax. They used to pull the flax and put into a hole in the bog and leave it until it was covered with water. Then it is brought up from the hole and dried perfectly. It is beaten then until there is nothing left only the fibre. Then the people used to spin it into thread. They would bring the thread to the weaver. The weaver would weave it into sheets, table-clothes, and towels.
    There was another weaver names Patrick Fox in the townland of Ballyduff, parish of Milane and Ballinahown, Co. Offaly. He carried on his trade until age prevented him about forty years ago. Towels and sheets of his weaving are still plentiful in the district.
    Mrs. Maria Kennedy
    Bloomhill, Ballinahown, Athlone