School: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. The local landlord was Mr. King of Ballylin, Ferbane, Co. Offaly. He owned the townlands of Ballylin, Endrim, Rashina, Castlereagh, Glebe, Lackagh. He was a decent man himself, but his agent Mr John Hayes was not popular with the tenantry. The parish priest of Ferbane was very friendly with Mr. King and anyone he interceded for was alright. Mr. Hayes was a most faithful servant to his master and always screwed out the last farthing. At the buying out of the estate he fought hard to obtain the highest price from the tenants. Often too he appealed against decisions of the Land Court.
    At one time a Mr. Cage owned Endrim and he proposed to clear it of tenants. They day before the evictions were to take place, he was shot as he was returning from Ferbane. The land is still in possession of the same people. The bridge where he was shot is still pointed out as Cage's bridge. Nobody suffered on account of the outrage.
    Mr John Brazil
    An Currach Mór agus An Currach Beag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí