Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. The local Roads.
    The road that runs by the school is called the Carragean road. The Birr-Athlone road is about half-a-mile from the school. The Cooldorrougha road runs from Doon to Ballycumber. The Coach road runs from the high road to Kilnagarna house. The Derrica road branches off the Birr-Athlone road and runs through the townlnad of Derrica and meets the Ferbane-Ballycumber-Road at Rosfaraghan. The Mill-road also branches off the Birr-Athlone road and runs through the townland of Endrim. It has three branches one goes over the top of the hill called the Barrack road, another goes to the right-hand-side of the hill called the Long Road, and another goes the left hand side of the hill called the Avenue Road. An old road runs through the townland of Castlerea. It is used only by a small numbe of people. A very ancient road runs through the farm of Mr. Mooney, Doon,. It goes by the old castle and runs through the townland of Clonaderig and meets the pilgrim road of Clonmacnoise. The pilgrim road was made the time Clonmacnoise was a city. The military road was made at the time when Athlone was an English military station. At the time when these roads were making the men had to work from dawn until dark. They were paid at the rate of fourpence per day.
    Mr. Michael Egan, Rashina, Ballinahown, Athlone.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí