Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St. Kieran of Clonmacnoise, is the patron saint of one half of this parish, and St. Manchan of Leamanaghan, of the other. St. Kieran only lived nine months in Clonmacnoise, when he died of a mysterious disease. The same disease is in the district still. It breaks out at intervals and carries away great numbers. The last time it broke out was about twenty years ago. Some families lost as many as four or five members. It was common to see two funerals from the same house the same day. It is believed, that all who die from the sickness, called St. Kieran's sickness go to heaven. It is also a pious belief that all who are buried in Clonmacnoise go to heaven.
    After saint Kieran's death the monks taught, toiled and prayed. More and more scholars came in search of learning, until Clonmacnoise became one of Irelands greatest schools. Before his death St. Kieran begged his monks to pray hard, so that he might be relieved from the pains of purgatory. He appeared soon after to them as they were singing their psalms and appeared sad so they knew he was not yet in heaven. After a month he appeared again glorious and happy. He was on his way to heaven.