School: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. St. Monaghan is the patron Saint of half of this Parish. There is a church, in Leamonahan in honour of St. Monahan. It is now in ruins. Once St. Kirean patron Saint of the other half of this Parish and St. Monahan wanted to divide the Parish. They agreed that they would get up the next morning, and walk, each from his own end of the Parish, until they met. The next morning St. Monaghan got up and walked until he came to the other end of the Parish. He knocked at the door of St. Kieran's house and wakened St. Kieran, who had slept all the morning. When St. Kieran heard that he had no claim to any part of the Parish he was very sad. But St. Monaghan promised to give him as much of the Parish as he could throw his hat over. Just as St. Kieran was throwing the hat the wind rose and blew the hat over to the centre of the Parish. Then St. Monaghan had to give St. Kieran half-of-the-Parish, and that is why there are two patron Saints in this Parish. Every year in the first week of September the same wind rises and it is called "St. Kieran's wind". It is not known where St. Monaghan is buried because when he died, the people of Mohill
    Mr John Egan
    Coill na gCarnach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí