Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Clothes made locally.
    There are no tailors in this district now. In other parts of the country they work at their homes. The tailor does not stock cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally. There are no sayings or traditions connected with tailoring. The tailor used a, tape, needles, thimble, chalk, a scissors and a sewing-machine. Shirts are made in the homes. Cotton is used, Stockings and socks are knitted locally. The thread is not spun in the homes. There are six spinning-wheels in the district. Only one of them is still used. Special types of cloth are worn on special occasions, such as, black is worn when a near relative dies. White is worn on occasion of First Holy Communion and at Confirmation.