Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

1. Whooping Cough
    The Buckleys of Cooldorroagh, parish of Milane and Ballinahown Co. Offaly have power to cure whooping cough. The cure is in their hair. A lock of the hair of any male member of the family worn by the sufferer effects the cure.
    It is believed they got this power from God as a favour for rescuing the shrine of St Monaghan from Protestants, and carrying it to the new Church in Boher, where is is still venerated.
    Boils
    Mrs. O'Connor of Creggan, parish of Wherny and Lisavan Co. Offaly had an ointment which was able to cure boils and whitlows, that could not be cured by the ointments or treatment. People in great numbers came to her and she cured all with or without any return. Her daughter Mrs Reamsbottom now has the knowledge of how to make the ointment.
      1. cleachtas an leighis