Scoil: Rashina, Athlone

Ros Eidhneach, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
S. Ó Cinnéide

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Lime-burning is carried on in this district still because lime-stone is very plentiful. It is burned in a kiln. A kiln is a hole in the side of a hill with one side exposed. It is from ten to fifteen feet in depth and six feet in diameter. There is a hole on the exposed side of the kiln called the eye one and a half feet square. The eye is for letting in air to keep the fire alive while the lime-stone is burning. It takes three days to burn a kiln. First two loads of dry turf are put in and a layer of stones is put over the turf and so on till the kiln is full. When the last two loads of turf are put in, the layer of stones is put round the side of the kiln so as to have a space in the middle to light the kiln. Then the kiln is lit and when it burns down about four feet from the top two loads of turf are put in and a layer of stones is put in over the turf. Turf-mould is put in over the stones to keep down the heat because it is the heat mostly that changes the stones into lime. It takes four hours to burn a charge, but it is according to the weather it burns, if the weather is wet it takes about six hours to burn a charge.
    Mary Frances Hannemy
    An Currach Mór agus An Currach Beag, Co. Uíbh Fhailí