Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are many old Irish names which people put on places long ago because of strange happenings at these places.
    The name of one of these places are "poll-bean" it means the woman of the hollow. There is another place called "Seán Óg".
    There is a hill in a field called "Oll-Bréage". It is said that long ago a big hole was dug on top of the hill.
    Near "Logán-Luibe" there is a field called "Páirc na Píosa" because it is divided into three pieces.
    There is another field called "Casán Gairid". It means the "Short Path".
    There is a hill about a quarter of a mile from the school and it is called "Céim an Aitinn" it means the "Furry Hill". There are a lot of fir trees growing on top of it.
    There is another hill called "Cnoc na Caillighe" which means the "Old Woman's Hill. Near Greenore
    Teangacha