Scoil: Monksland (C.) (uimhir rolla 2792)

Fearann na Manach, Co. Lú
M. Nic Oireachtaigh

1. Local cures.
    Here is the cure for a head-ache. YUou put vinegar on a piece of brown paper and place it on the forehead.
    Here is the cure for a cold. You put a few tea spoonfuls of black-currant and a cup of boiling water and the juice of a lemon.
    Here is the cure for a bealing finger. You put a piece of fat bacon on the finger going to bed at night and it eases the pain.
    Here is the cure for the toothache. You bleed the gum with a rusty nail and then you hammer the nail into the trunk of a tree.
    Here is the cure for a scal. You get some lime and the white of a egg and a little sweet oil and mix all together, or some people use carron oil.
    Here is the cure for a cold on the chest. You heat some olive oil and put a little mustard through it and paint the chest with it.
    Here is the cure for ear-ache. You put hot olive oil on a piece of
      1. cleachtas an leighis