Scoil: Cora Finne (C.) (uimhir rolla 12908)

Cora Finne, Co. an Chláir
(ní thugtar ainm)

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    first person he saw was his mother who had been dead three years. The fairies tempted him with the choicest of drinks and the rarest of foods. But his mother always got an opportunity of warning him against eating or drinking whilst with the good fairies also he said that any one who died in Corofin during his time were with the fairies in the fort.
  2. About fifteen years ago there lived in the Willbrook district a farmer. One night this farmer had to remain up with a sick cow. A the hour of midnight in a field at the back of the house he heard a noise as if a football match was being played. The man went out being curious as to who was playing the football. A large crowd was gathering around the field.The farmer was standing at the wall only a few minutes when three men approached him and asked him for a match. He refused saying he had none. One of the men replied saying."You have three matches in the hand that is in your pocket". The man had, but fearing the candle might go out he refused to part with the match. Some time afterwards the man got a pain in his hand.
    Peggy Cullinan
    Killeen, Co. an Chláir