Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and eighteen forty-eight. The potatoes blackened and the people had very little to eat. A great number of people died of hunger and want. The English Government set up porridge houses in every District. People went with gallons and they got so much according to their family. There was a porridge house in Kilsheelan. There was a crowd of people waiting for their turn to go in. A person should have a ticket with the number of their family on it. People had no bread to eat as they had no money to buy flour. The English said that when the yellow stirabout did not kill the people nothing would kill them. People died on the road-sides of hunger. The Famine ended in eighteen forty nine.
  2. When the famine was in Ireland it did a lot of damage around here. There were more people and houses around here before the famine than there are now. The famine caused a disease and a great number of people died from it. There was a landlord in Powerstown named Conway during famine and he
    1. am
    Nicholas O' Brien