Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When people are driving cattle they say "How" "How". When people are driving an ass they say "Go on" When people are calling calves they say Suck "Suck" 'Suck'. Cows are tied by the neck with a chain. Some cows are tied in wooden bales. A bale is a wooden standard with a stick at each side and the cow's head fits in. It is a custom to put a branch of palm in the cow-house. Another custom is to sprinkle Holy Water in the cow-house on May Eve. Cows should be spancled when being milked in case they would kick and spill the milk.
    Biddie Cronin
    James O' Halloran