School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Baile Nua na hAnnúire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. Mary F Prendergast Ballynavin, Clonmel.
    My father Tomas Prendergast told me about these old houses. There is an old-fashioned house in Tooz [?] with a switch chimney on it. People named Connell's were living there. The people long ago had not any stone chimneys bu all switch chimneys. To make a switch chimney they got four standards and nailed them with lats from standard to standard. It would take about one hundred lats to go around the chimney. Then they plastered it with mud to keep it from going on fire. The chimneys they have now are ones made of stone and bricks.