School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

and that would cure it. If you got a sting from a nettle you could wet a dock leaf and that would cure the sting.
  2. Christie Prendergast Ballymavin Clonmel
    My father told me these cures. There is a well in Saint Mary's church-yard and it is said that if you washed your hands in it your warts would be cured. If you washed your hands in potato-water your warts would be cured.
  3. Phyllis McGrath Powerstown Road Clonmel
    My mother told me these cures. Some years ago Doctors were very few and expensive so the poor people had no free treatment. So they practiced a lot of cures of their own. Nettles in the month of May kept away sickness for the while year. To stop bleeding people put the key of the door down their back and lie down flat. The cure of measles was to stop a man with a white horse and ask him what to do. Whatever he would say would cure them.