School: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (roll number 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. My Grand-father Lawrence Quinlan, farmer told me about these games. When he was young he played these games such as Skipping, Ludo, Snakes and ladders, Chain hunt, "There was an old woman in our school," "Old Rodger is dead in his holy grave," Tig, Batchels, Blind-Man-buff. This is the way Blind-man-buff is played. A person puts a rag round his eyes and runs after someone until he catches him and then that person would take his turn. This is how chain hunt is played. One person runs after someone until he is caught then the two catch hands and run after someone else they keey on doing that until everyone is caught. This is how Saucey blue bell is played. A great number of catch hands in a ring, one person start running in and out of the ring. Then they hit someone on the back and that person follows her.
    Eileen Quinlan
    Bawnard, Co. Waterford