Scoil: Newtownanner, Cluain Meala (uimhir rolla 1559)

Newtownanner Demesne, Co. Tipperary
Proinnsias Ó Corcoráin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

In the Summer I make necklets with daisies and I make belts also...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    hold in the stem of one daisy and I put the stem of another one in the hole and I continue doing that until I come to the middle. Then I put a small buttercup and next a bigger one and a small one again. I continue with the daisies until I have it made. I do not put fastners in it but I make it big enough so to go over my head. I make a doll out of rags. I paint her eyes blue and I paint her cheeks red. I make a bed with a box by putting the end of the box in the top of the cover of it. I wall-paper the bed inside and outside. I make clothes for it with pieces of cloth that my mother would have left over after making clothes. I get spools and put them under the bed for wheels so that I could move it around.
  2. Maris Doyle Davis Road Clonmel
    My mother Mrs Doyle told me these old cures.
    To use the water that the Black-smith cooled his irons in is supposed to be a sure for warts. A cure for measles is to meet a man with a white horse and ask him about it whatever he says will cure it. There is
    Maris Doyle
    Clonmel, Co. Tipperary